Generic renova prices
[…] The intent was to provide an illustrative example as hospices can modify and develop their own forms to meet the content requirements. In the FY 2021 Hospice Wage Index and Payment Rate Update final rule, we stated that most often we would expect the addendum would be in a hard copy format the beneficiary or representative can keep for his or her own records, similar to how hospices are required by the hospice CoPs at § 418.52(a)(3) to provide the individual a copy of the notice of patient rights and responsibilities (85 FR 47091).

The hospice CoPs at § 418.104(a)(2) state that the patient's record must include “signed copies of the notice of patient rights in accordance with § 418.52.” Likewise, since the addendum is part of the election statement as set forth in § 418.24(b)(6), then it is required to be part of the patient's record (if requested by the beneficiary or representative).